Kerala Law Academy

About us

ALUMINI

Notable Alumni

Aaj Sudersan

Munsiff/ Magistrate, Kerala.

Aby T Varkey

Former Deputy Judge Advocate General.

Abdullakutty

Former Member of Parliament, (Lok Sabha), India, Presently Member of Legislative, Assembly, Kerala.

Abdu Rab. P.K.

Minister for Education, Govt. of Kerala.

Abdul Gafoor

Additional Standing Counsel, Central Government, High Court of Kerala.

Abdul Hakkim

Additional Public Prosecutor and Government Pleader, Trivandrum.

Adoor Prakash

Minister for Health and Coir, Government of Kerala.

Aja Kumar, V

Advocate, Thiruvananthapuram and former Public Prosecutor, Thiruvananthapuram.

Alexander, P.J.

Former Inspector General of Police, Kerala.

Amjad Ali

Government Pleader, High Court of Kerala.

Anala Khusi Bhasker

Legal Consultant, MI Law Firm, Dubai.

Anil, G

Munsiff/Magistrate, Kerala.

Anil Kumar Kumar, G.

Munsiff/ Magistrate, Kerala.

Anil Kumar Mannanthala

Law Officer, Directorate of Health Service, Kerala and former Administrator, Guruvayoor Devaswom Board.

Anil Panachuran

Malayalam Film Lyrist and Winner of several Awards.

Anju Birla

Munsiff/ Magistrate, Kerala

Anthony Raju

Former Member of Legislative Assembly.

Anto Anthony

Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha) India.

Anupama, V.G.

Munsiff/ Magistrate, Kerala.

Arif, T.A.

Member of Legislative Assembly.

Augusthy, E.M.

Former Member of Legislative Assembly.

Arun, P.N

Assistant Manager, Legal, United India Insurance, Kochi.

Arun Sadanandan

Legal, Facultative Department, Hannover Ruckversicherung AG, Bahrain.

Aravind Kumar Babu, T.K.

Government Pleader, High Court of Kerala.

Balachandra Menon

Malayalam Cine Actor and Director.

Balagopal,K.N

Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha) India.

Balakrishnan Nair, K (Justice)

Judge (Retired) High Court of Kerala

Babu, P.K.

Senior Government Pleader, High Court of Kerala.

Babu George

Former Member of Syndicate, University of Kerala.

Babu Varghese

Advocate High Court of Kerala and Former Member of Syndicate, University of Kerala and Former President Kerala High Court Advocates Association.

Babujan

Former Member of Syndicate, University of Kerala.

Baburajan P.K.

District and Sessions Judge, Kerala.

Balu, S.S.

Additional Public Prosecutor and Government Pleader, Trivandrum.

Basant Balaji

Senior Government Pleader, High Court of Kerala.

Beeran, V.K.

Former Addl. Advocate General and Senior Advocate, High Court of Kerala.

Benny Behanan

Former Member of Legislative Assembly, Kerala.

Benoy Viswam

Cabinet Minister for Forests and Wildlife, Government of Kerala

Bijimol, E.A.

Member of Legislative Assembly.

Biju, K.R.

Chairman, Municipal Council, Varkala, Kerala.

Bindhu Kumari

Munsiff/ Magistrate, Kerala.

Bindhu Sudhakaran

Munsiff/ Magistrate, Kerala.

Brahma Sree

Legal advisor, Lamnalco Group, Sharjah, UAE

Catherine John

Officer, Parliamentary Standing Committee on Personal, Public Grievances, Law and Justice, Rajya Sabha Secretariat.

Deepak, S.P.

 Advocate, Thiruvananthapuram and Member of Syndicate, University of Kerala.

Deepthi

Advocate, Ernakulam and Former Government Pleader, High Court of Kerala.

Dharmarajan

District and Sessions Judge, Kerala.

Dinesh, P.V.

Standing Council for Government of Kerala, Supreme Court of India.

Dileep Sanker

Head, legal, Corporate Foods,  Hongkong

Dinchu Oomen

Legal counsel, ABB Insurance.

Francis, V

District and Sessions Judge, Kerala.

Francis George

Former Member of Parliament, (Lok Sabha), India.

George Joseph

Member, Income Tax Appellate Tribunal.

George Eden (Late)

Former Member of Parliament.

George Mercier

Member of Legislative Assembly, Kerala.

Gopakumar  N S

Judicial Member, Railways Claims Tribunal, Secunderabad,  Andhra Pradesh and former Secretary, Bar Council of Kerala.

Gopakumaran Nair, S.

Senior Advocate, High Court of Kerala and Member, Bar Council of India and Bar Council of Kerala and Former Chairman, Bar Council of India and Bar Council of Kerala.

Gopalakrishnan. Nair, C.

Member, Bar Council of Kerala and Advocate, Thiruvananthapuram.

Gopalakrishnan, N.S. (Dr)

Professor, Cochin University of Science and Technology, Cochin.

Guptan, C.K.

Former President, Travancore Devaswom Board.

Hafis Mohamed

IRS, Joint Director, Man Power Development, South East Central Railways, Bilaspur, Chattisgarh, India.

Hareendranath, V.S

Former Member of Syndicate, University of Kerala.

Harilal, K (Justice)

Judge, High Court of Kerala.

Harikumar

Former Senior Government Pleader, High Court of Kerala.

Harishanker

Former Member of Syndicate, University of Kerala.

Hasan, M.M.

Former Cabinet Minister, Government of Kerala

Hema

Munsiff/ Magistrate, Tamil Nadu.

Imitiaz Mohammed

Additional Public Prosecutor and Government Pleader, Trivandrum.

Jacob Varghese

Senior Advocate, High Court of Kerala and Member, Bar Council of Kerala and former President, Kerala High Court Advocates Association.

Jeevan Krishna

Legal Counsel, Gulftainer, Sharjah, UAE

John Joseph Vettikad

Former Government Pleader, High Court of Kerala.

Joseph John

Member, Bar Council of Kerala and Advocate, Idukki, Former Public Prosecutor, Idukki and Former Chairman, Municipal Council, Thodupuzha.

John L Paul

Senior Reporter, THE HINDU, Trivandrum.

John Varghese

Former Assistant Solicitor General of India, High Court of Kerala.

Jayachandran Nair.

Former Public Prosecutor and Government Pleader, Thiruvananthapuram.

Jayadevan, C.

Public Prosecutor and Government Pleader, Nedumancaud.

Jayakumar

Munsiff/ Magistrate, Kerala.

Jayakumar, S.R (Late)

Former Additional Public Prosecutor and Government Pleader, Trivandrum.

Jayasurya

Government Pleader, High Court of kerala

Jeevan, S.S

Additional Public Prosecutor and Government Pleader, Trivandrum.

Jyothis Ben

Munsiff/ Magistrate, Kerala.

Jayachandran, K.P.

Former Member, Bar Council of Kerala and Advocate, Thiruvananthapuram.

Jayakumar, N.K. (Dr)

Vice Chancellor, NUALS, Former Dean and Former Head of the Department of Law, University of Kerala and Former Secretary, Legislative Assembly of Kerala.

Jayapradeep

Additional Standing Counsel, Central Government,  High Court of Kerala.

Jayan V. Eapen

Advocate, Mavelikara and former Judge, Co-operative Arbitration Tribunal.

Jibu P Thomas

Additional Standing Counsel, Central Government,  High Court of Kerala.

Kadannappally Ramachandran

Cabinet Minister for Devaswom, Government of Kerala.

Khadher K.N.A

Member of Legislative Assembly, Kerala.

Kavitha Gangadharan

Munsiff/ Magistrate, Kerala.

Koniyoor Harichandran

Additional Public Prosecutor and Government Pleader, Trivandrum.

Krishnamoorthy

Former Home Secretary.

Krishnamoorthy S

Additional Standing Counsel, Central Government,  High Court of Kerala.

Kaimal, K.R.B

Senior Advocate, High Court of Kerala

Karthikeyan, G.

Former Cabinet Minister, Government of Kerala

Konchira Neelakandan Nair

Advocate, Thiruvananthapuram and former President Thiruvananthapuram Bar Association and Government Pleader, Lok Ayukta.

Kurian Joseph (Justice)

Chief Justice, High Court of Himachel Pradesh.

Kutty Ahmed Kutty

Former Cabinet Minister, Government of Kerala.

Kylasanatha Pillai (Dr)

Senior Advocate, Supreme Court of India.

Laxhmi Nair (Dr)

Professor, Kerala Law Academy (took her LLB, LLM & Phd from the Academy)

Laxmi Nair

Solicitor, U.K.

Laxmi Rani

Former Government Pleader, High Court of Kerala.

Madhu Muttam

Legal Counsel, Sapient.

Madhu Soman

Reuters.

Maheswari Arun

Vice-President (Legal) Halcyon, Group of Companies, Singapore.

Manoj Kumar

Munsiff/ Magistrate, Kerala.

Mathew Stephen

Former member of Legislative Assembly.

Mathew, T.C.

Member, Board of Cricket Control in India (BCCI) and Secretary, Kerala Cricket Association (KCA).

Mathew, P.M.

Former Member of Legislative Assembly, Kerala.

Maya Bhagyamani

Law Officer, Vijaya Bank.

Mercykutty Amma

Former Member of Legislative Assembly.

Mohan Kumar,K.

Former Member of Legislative Assembly, Kerala.

Mohit, C.S.

Munsiff/ Magistrate, Kerala.

Mohamed Anzar

Senior Government Pleader, High Court of Kerala.

Mohan Raj

Advocate, Kollam and Special Public Prosecutor in several important cases.

Mons Joseph

Former Cabinet Minister for Public Works, Government of Kerala

Mukesh

Malayalam Cine Actor.

Murali (Late)

Malayalam Cine Actor.

Murali, M.

Member of Legislative Assembly

Muraleedharan, K.

Former Cabinet Minister, Government of Kerala and Former President of Kerala Pradesh Congress Committee (KPCC) and former Member of Parliament, (Lok Sabha) India.

Muneer, M.K.

Former Cabinet Minister for Public Works, Government of Kerala.

Mytheen Kunju

District and Sessions Judge, Kerala.

Padmanabhan Nair, K (Justice)

Judge,(Retired) High Court of Kerala and Judge, Army Tribunal, Kochi

Parameswaran

Former Assistant Solicitor General of India, High Court of Kerala and former Standing Council, Travancore Devaswom Board.

Padmagireeshan

Former Director General of Police, Kerala.

Peethambara Kurup

Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha).

Phillip Thomas

Munsiff/ Magistrate, Kerala.

Prakash Babu

Former Member of Legislative Assembly, Kerala.

Pramod, S.

Additional Public Prosecutor and Government Pleader, Trivandrum.

Prasanna Kumari

Munsiff/ Magistrate, Kerala.

Premachandran

District and Sessions Judge, Kerala.

Premakumaran Nair, S.V.

Public Prosecutor and Government Pleader, Thiruvananthapuram.

Prem Nandakumar Velayudhan

Head, Contracts Department, Gieseeke and Devrient (gdai.com) Washington, USA.

Priya Anand

Legal Officer, HSBC Bank, Dubai.

Priyan, N.C.

Additional Public Prosecutor and Government Pleader, Trivandrum.

Radhakrishnan, V.

Deputy Director of Prosecution, kerala.

Radhakrishnan Nair, V.K.

Advocate, Thiruvananthapuram and Special Pleader in important Government Cases and Leader in Continuing Legal Education.

Rajasree

Former Government Pleader, High Court of Kerala.

Rajagopalan Nair.

Former Public Prosecutor and Government Pleader, Thiruvananthapuram.

Rajan N

Member of Legislative Assembly, Kerala.

Rajan Velloth

 Additional Standing Counsel, Central Government,  High Court of Kerala.

Rajendran, K.P.

Cabinet Minister for Revenue, Government of Kerala.

Rajendran, V.

Advocate, High court of Kerala and former Member, Bar Council of Kerala.

Rajesh

Munsiff/ Magistrate, Kerala.

Rajesh

Chairman, Municipal Council, Attingal, Kerala.

Raju, S.

Public Prosecutor and Government Pleader, Attingal.

Rajesh, M.B

 Member of Parliament, (Lok Sabha) India.

Rajasenan (Late)

Former Public Prosecutor and Government Pleader, Thiruvananthapuram.

Ramachandran Nair.

Deputy Director of Prosecutor Kerala (Retired)

Ravikrishna

Senior Government Pleader, High Court of Kerala.

Ramachandran Nair, P.

Chairman, State Farming Corporation of Kerala and Chairman, Trivandrum Rubber Works Ltd.

Rama Rajaprema Prasad.

District and Sessions Judge, Kerala.

Ramesh Chandrabanu

Munsiff/ Magistrate, Kerala.

Ravi

District and Sessions Judge, Kerala.

Ravikumar

Former Senior Government Pleader, High Court of Kerala.

Ravikumar (Dr)

Professor, Kerala Law Academy. (took his LLB, LLM & Phd from the Academy)

Reghuchandra Bal

Former Cabinet Minister, Government of Kerala.

Reghunath, G.S.

Advocate, High Court of Kerala and Standing Council to several public corporations.

Rekha Oleschak Pillai

Lecturer, Institute of Federalism, University of Fribourg, Switzerland.

Roshan Thomas

Munsiff/ Magistrate, Kerala.

Roshy Augustin

Member of Kerala Legislative Assembly.

Saima, P.S.

Munsiff/ Magistrate, Kerala.

Sajan, T.P.

Former Government Pleader, High Court of Kerala.

Saji Ganesh

Former Deputy Judge Advocate General.

Saji, P.D.

Munsiff/ Magistrate, Kerala.

Sakeela

Former Government Pleader, High Court of Kerala.

Sanal Kumar

Assistant Sessions and Subordinate District Judge, Kerala.

Sanil Panicker

Head, Legal, India SME Asset Reconstruction Company (ISARC).

Sasi, P.

Former Political Secretary, Government of Kerala.

Sathyan, C.

Former President, District Panchayath, Thiruvananthapuram.

Sasthamangalam S. Ajithkumar

Advocate, Thiruvananthapuram and Special Prosecutor, Narcotics Control Bureau.

Satheeshachandran, S.S, (Justice)

Judge, High Court of Kerala

Satheeshan, V.D.

Member, kerala Legislative Assembly.

Sreekala

Law Officer, Dhanalaxmi Bank.

Sreekala, L.K.

Law Officer, South Indian Bank.

Sreekumaran Nair

Senior Vice-President, Industrial Finance Corporation of India (IFCI).

Sreekumaran Nair, C.

Brigadier, Judge Advocate General, (Chief of the Department).

Sharathchandra Prasad

Former Member of Legislative Assembly

Sheo Paul

Former Chairman, Municipal Council, Angamali, Kerala.

Shylaja, K.K.

Member of Legislative Assembly, Kerala.

Sivakumar, S.(Dr)

Professor, Indian Law Institute, New Delhi. (too his LLB,LLM & Phd from the Academy)

Sivakumar, V.S.

Minister for Transport & Devaswom, Govt. of Kerala

Sivankutty, V

Member of Legislative Assembly, Kerala.

Sivaramakrishnan Nair

Advocate, Thiruvananthapuram and Former President, Thiruvananthapuram Bar Association.

Sneha Bhaskaran

Legal Head, Kerala Circle, Videcon Telecommunications.

Soma John

Assistant Judge Advocate General.

Soman, P.D.

District and Sessions Judge, Kerala.

Soman, S.

District and Sessions Judge, Kerala.

Subha

Law Officer, Canara Bank.

Subhash

Regional Provident Fund Commissioner, Kerala.

Sudheer

Munsiff/ Magistrate, Kerala.

Sudheer Ganesh Kumar

Former Senior Government Pleader, Lok Ayukta.

Sudhi, K.S.

Senior Reporter, THE HINDU, Kochi, India.

Sujanapal. P.S.

Former Cabinet Minister, Government of Kerala.

Sujatha, C.S.

Former Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha).

Sujith Mathew Jose

Former Government Pleader, High Court of Kerala.

Sunil kumar V S

 Member of Legislative Assembly, Kerala.

Suresh Kumar, D

Subordinate Judge/Assistant Sessions Judge, Kerala.

Suresh Kumar, R.

Munsiff/ Magistrate, Kerala.

Sunny, K.C.(Dr)

Head of the Department of Law, University of Kerala and former Dean of Law (took his LLB, LLM & PHD from the Academy)

Supal, P.S.

Former Member, Legislative Assembly of Kerala.

Suresh Kumar

President, Film Producers Association and Veteran Producer, Malayalam Films.

Suresh Kurup

Former Member of Parliament, (Lok Sabha) India.

Swapna David

National Geographic Channel.

Thajudeen Koya

District and Sessions Judge, Kerala.

Thiruvanchoor Radhakrishnan

Minister for Revenue, Government of Kerala

Thomas Abraham

Advocate High Court of Kerala, Member of Disciplinary Committee of the Bar Council of Kerala, Former Member Bar Council of Kerala and Former Member of Syndicate, University of Kerala.

Thomas Unniyadan

Member of Legislative Assembly, Kerala.

Thomas Thoppil

Legal Head, Hewitt Packard 

Thomas, T.C.

Member, Bar Council of Kerala and Advocate, Pala.

Thomas. P. Joseph (Justice)

Judge, High Court of Kerala

Titty Philip

Munsiff/ Magistrate, Kerala.

Udayabhanu, C. P.

Advocate, Ernakulam and Special Public Prosecutor in several important cases.

Usha Nair

Munsiff/Magistrate, Kerala.

Vaheed, M.A.

Member of Legislative Assembly, Kerala.

Venugopal, K.C.

 Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha) India and Former Cabinet Minister, Government of Kerala.

Venugopal, P.K.

Former Chairman, Trivandrum Development Authority (TRIDA)

Vidhyadharan

Former Revenue Board Member.

Vijayakumar

Regional Provident Fund Commissioner, Kerala.

Vijayakumar, B (Late)

Former Member of Legislative Assembly, Kerala.

Vikram Ramakrishanan

Central Government Pleader, High Court of Chennai and Advocate on Record, BCCI

Vijayakumar, M

Cabinet Minister for Law, Sports and Ports, Government of Kerala and Former Speaker, Kerala Legislative Assembly.

Vikraman Nair (Dr)

Director, School of Indian Legal Thought, M.G. University, Kottayam.  

Vinod Chandran. K (Justice)

Judge, High Court of Kerala.